PRIVACY POLICY

ripple.png

Solitude Sporting Club is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy and any other documents referred to here set out the core principle on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide, may be processed.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we may treat it.

 

Solitude Sporting Club (hereafter: Solitude, we, us, our) may keep certain basic information when you visit the website. We recognize the importance of keeping your information secure and letting you know what we may do with it.

This policy only applies to Solitude's website. If you leave this website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over the policy or terms of other websites. It is your responsibility to check their policy before continuing to access them.

INFORMATION SOLITUDE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site

  • Information provided at the time of registering as a user on this website subscribing to our services or requesting further assistance

  • Information you provide when reporting an issue with this website

  • Record of any and all correspondence when contact is made

  • Completed surveys that we may use for research purposes; although you do not have to respond to them.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. 

 

We use information kept about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Solitude.

  • To notify you about changes to our services.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Therefore, we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of this site may make any changes to their information at any time by emailing membership@solitudesportingclub.com.

CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). Solitude does not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. This website and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

You have the right to ask not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting Solitude via email. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of my partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 

Any changes that may be made to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

By using this website, you indicate that you agree to this privacy policy and that you agree to abide by it. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please refrain from using this website.


 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent via e-mail to info@solitudesportingclub.com